Free delivery from $775.23

SWITCH MANAGED PLANET GS-5220-24PL4X 24-PORT POE 1000BASE-T+4PORT 10GB SFP+ MANAGED

  • SWITCH MANAGED PLANET GS-5220-24PL4X 24-PORT POE 1000BASE-T+4PORT 10GB SFP+ MANAGED
SWITCH MANAGED PLANET GS-5220-24PL4X 24-PORT POE 1000BASE-T+4PORT 10GB SFP+ MANAGED
SWITCH MANAGED PLANET GS-5220-24PL4X 24-PORT POE 1000BASE-T+4PORT 10GB SFP+ MANAGED
SWITCH MANAGED PLANET GS-5220-24PL4X 24-PORT POE 1000BASE-T+4PORT 10GB SFP+ MANAGED
SWITCH MANAGED PLANET GS-5220-24PL4X 24-PORT POE 1000BASE-T+4PORT 10GB SFP+ MANAGED
$1,413.10
/ szt. net
Easy return of products within 14 days from the date of purchase without giving reasons
Free delivery from $775.23
Amazing Ultra PoE Managed Switch with Advanced L2+/L4 Switching and Security PLANET GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR are cost-optimized, 1U, Gigabit Ultra PoE Managed Switches featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. They provide IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2+/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 75-watt Ultra PoE, 4 Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports and 4 additional 10Gigabit SFP+ ports. With a total power budget of up to 600 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, the GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR provide a quick, safe and cost-effective ultra PoE network solution for small businesses and enterprises. Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature -- ONVIF Support -- which is specifically designed for co-operating with Video IP Surveillances. From the GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR GUI, clients just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, clients can upload floor images into switch and allows for deploying location of surveillance devices for easier inspection and planning. Moreover, clients can get real-time surveillance’s information and online/offline status, and PoE reboot control from GUI is allowed. 75 Watts of Power over 4-pair UTP The GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR ultra PoE solution adopts the IEEE 802.3at/af standard. Instead of delivering power over 2-pair twisted UTP – be it end-span (Pins 1, 2, 3 and 6) or mid-span (Pins 4, 5, 7 and 8), they provide the capability to source up to 75 watts of power by using all the four pairs of standard Cat. 5e/6 Ethernet cabling. In the new 4-pair system, two PSE controllers will be used to power both the data pairs and the spare pairs. They can offer more PoE applications, such as: ¦ PoE PTZ speed dome ¦ Any network device that needs higher PoE power to work normally ¦ Thin-client ¦ AIO (All-in-One) touch PC ¦ Remote digital signage display Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR feature the following special PoE management functions: ¦ PD alive check ¦ Scheduled power recycling ¦ PoE schedule ¦ PoE usage monitoring Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check The GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. They will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden. Scheduled Power Recycling The GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR allow each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow. PoE Schedule for Energy Saving Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours. PoE Usage Monitoring Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR enable the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, they greatly enhance the management efficiency of the facilities. Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity 10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. The four 10G SFP+ slots of the GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR support dual-speed 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. They greatly support SMB network to achieve the maximum performance of 10Gbps in a cost-effective way because the 10GbE interface usually could be available in Layer 3 Switch but Layer 3 Switch could be too expensive to SMBs. Redundant AC/DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation The GS-5220-24UPL4XR is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the GS-5220-24UPL4XR is able to act as a telecom-level device that can be located in the electronic room. Environment-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation The GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR feature a desktop-sized metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. They support the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR are able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting their performance. Solution for IPv6 Networking With the IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and other management functions with user-friendly interfaces, the GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR are the best choices for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to deploy the IPv6 network. More importantly, they help SMBs upgrade their network infrastructures to the IPv6 era without any monetary investment. IPv4/IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the GS-5220 switch series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application. Robust Layer 2 Features The GS-5220 series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The SGS-5220 series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It consists of a maximum of 14 trunk groups with 8 ports for each group, and supports connection fail-over as well. Powerful Security The GS-5220 series offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. Enhanced Security and Traffic Control The GS-5220 series also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before. User-friendly Secure Management For efficient management, the GS-5220 managed switch series is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-5220 series offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on the standard SNMP v1 or v2 Protocol. For reducing product learning time, the GS-5220 series offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220 series offers the remotely secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connection where the packet content can be encrypted at each session. Flexible and Extendable Solution The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR support dual speed as they feature 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions. Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism The GS-5220-24UPL4X and GS-5220-24UPL4XR support SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
Producer
Product code
GS-5220-24PL4X
Ask for this product
If this description is not sufficient, please send us a question to this product. We will reply as soon as possible. Data is processed in accordance with privacy policy. By submitting data, you accept privacy policy provisions.
Write your opinion
Your opinion:
5/5
Add your own product photo:
This page uses cookie files to provide its services in accordance to Cookies Usage Policy. You can determine conditions of storing or access to cookie files in your web browser.
Close
pixelpixel